Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 97

Thread: GAMEBREAKING: Dim Link not working

  1. #1
    Beta Player Emperor Valkure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    13,256
    Level
    100
    Points: 81,510, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Achievements:
    Closed Beta Tester Overdrive Tagger First Class 50000 Experience Points Forum Tier 4 1 year registered Forum Tier 3

    Angry GAMEBREAKING: Dim Link not working

    When playing Ying, I place clone A in a specific position (ie: over a balcony, in order to reach the higher ground) with the purpose of dim link in that position. When I press F, aiming at the just placed clone, I can't reach the place.
    I end in previous clones positions and I cycle among them (while pressing F multiple times, with the hope to reach A), without reaching A.

    I am experiencing this since some days, in different games, with different team/map/etc. My loadout is always the same, but it's the same since 4 months, and I'm only experiencing this since few days.
    People spectating me were able to see that I was unable to reach clone A, so it is not just an impression.

    My Ying is level 85, just to say I know how dim link works. It is clearly a bug and, considering the amount of time I've died for it, it's game breaking.

    EDIT 3:
    Check the bug: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d442q45flA4
    The bug explained: http://forums.paladins.com/showthrea...l=1#post562959

    EDIT
    Here the videos provided with the proof.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u7kBBiKPMK4
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X8Ga...ature=youtu.be
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S8KJ...ature=youtu.be
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I_Ia...ature=youtu.be
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uU9n...ature=youtu.be
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7vWm...ature=youtu.be
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d442...ature=youtu.be
    https://youtu.be/b6fFIo2KSe0
    https://youtu.be/VDktg8GlbOk
    https://youtu.be/1Fkkhh1ve2o

    Yes, as you can see, it's quite common to obtain.

    EDIT 2:
    New bug (dim link entering cooldown on its own)
    https://youtu.be/Z6yi8c-5jXI
    New bug (shattered clones are not going towards enemies)
    https://youtu.be/CHuziXcax4k

    EDIT 3:
    Clones are not recreated while using Rewind, as since a long time
    http://forums.paladins.com/showthrea...l=1#post560206
    Last edited by Valkure; 01-07-2019 at 01:47 AM.
    I've finally found it!

    New to the forum? Have a look >>>here<<<! Some useful answers.

    #AggressiveSupports
    I'm tired of repeating the same things, watch this: link

    "It's just Casual/ Go Ranked if you want a decent team/You are low tier, so you're bad." Rage

  2. #2
    Beta Player Archduke GeSteYiam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,309
    Level
    78
    Points: 14,572, Level: 78
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Achievements:
    Closed Beta Tester 1 year registered Tagger Second Class Overdrive 10000 Experience Points Forum Tier 4
    To sum up the bhg the dimentional link decides to scrap a later illusion position and adds an earlier, which should no longer exist, in the rotation.
    Last edited by GeSteYiam; 10-28-2018 at 12:23 PM.

  3. #3
    Beta Player Emperor Valkure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    13,256
    Level
    100
    Points: 81,510, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Achievements:
    Closed Beta Tester Overdrive Tagger First Class 50000 Experience Points Forum Tier 4 1 year registered Forum Tier 3
    Another side of this bug, discovered yesterday.

    I exited spawn and immediately used my ulti, then dim link to reach the point (where 3 comrades were). Even if I was facing the point and dim link in that direction, I got teleported BEHIND ME, where our Lex was respawning. I've pressed F again for many times, during the dim link, but I was able to reach only the position I'd pressed E, or the position where Lex was.
    For ALL THE OTHER ULTI OF THAT GAME, I was able only to teleport in those 2 positions.

    Please, fix, this is REALLY game breaking.
    I've finally found it!

    New to the forum? Have a look >>>here<<<! Some useful answers.

    #AggressiveSupports
    I'm tired of repeating the same things, watch this: link

    "It's just Casual/ Go Ranked if you want a decent team/You are low tier, so you're bad." Rage

  4. #4
    Beta Player Archduke GeSteYiam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,309
    Level
    78
    Points: 14,572, Level: 78
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Achievements:
    Closed Beta Tester 1 year registered Tagger Second Class Overdrive 10000 Experience Points Forum Tier 4
    I made a shity quality video about it, more will rain when i play.
    The location of all ilusions and Yings starting point are qute clear but the starting point got scrapped from the rotation so i could not escape as you saw and i died
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u7kBBiKPMK4

    Rotation mess up of the dimentional link rotation order
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X8Ga...ature=youtu.be
    (This cause me to die cause i expected to be back at the high ground after the second blink and i spammed the button but no the order got bugged.)

    Same as before but with the adition of a targeted blink bug. i target the illusion on the high ground but i got telleported on the one in main and then i blink again and instead of blinking to the high ground i blink to the default location.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S8KJ...ature=youtu.be

    Edit:
    Another one, blink into places where there should not be illusions and the dimensional link didn't rotate to the location of the casting. On this one it seems like it blinked where the illusions were 1st placed before i activated shutter which caused them to move closer to the enemy..
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I_Ia...ature=youtu.be

    Edit2:
    Another one
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uU9n...ature=youtu.be
    Last edited by GeSteYiam; 10-28-2018 at 06:02 PM.

  5. #5
    Beta Player Emperor Valkure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    13,256
    Level
    100
    Points: 81,510, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Achievements:
    Closed Beta Tester Overdrive Tagger First Class 50000 Experience Points Forum Tier 4 1 year registered Forum Tier 3
    Thanks, Geste, for the videos. I am absolutely shit in editing mine, but the situation is worse and worse.
    With Skye's ulti I've placed a clone far, then pressed dim link to run away, but dim link brought me back in the very same position I was a sec before. Of course I died.

    I keep dying for this bug. It must be fixed asap, please.
    I've finally found it!

    New to the forum? Have a look >>>here<<<! Some useful answers.

    #AggressiveSupports
    I'm tired of repeating the same things, watch this: link

    "It's just Casual/ Go Ranked if you want a decent team/You are low tier, so you're bad." Rage

  6. #6
    Beta Player Archduke GeSteYiam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,309
    Level
    78
    Points: 14,572, Level: 78
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Achievements:
    Closed Beta Tester 1 year registered Tagger Second Class Overdrive 10000 Experience Points Forum Tier 4
    Quote Originally Posted by Valkure View Post
    Thanks, Geste, for the videos. I am absolutely shit in editing mine, but the situation is worse and worse.
    With Skye's ulti I've placed a clone far, then pressed dim link to run away, but dim link brought me back in the very same position I was a sec before. Of course I died.

    I keep dying for this bug. It must be fixed asap, please.
    I will post more and more, to the player's eye they might seem the same but to the programmer that might try to fix it isn't.

  7. #7
    Beta Player Emperor Valkure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    13,256
    Level
    100
    Points: 81,510, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Achievements:
    Closed Beta Tester Overdrive Tagger First Class 50000 Experience Points Forum Tier 4 1 year registered Forum Tier 3
    You're right, I should upload some too. But I don't have any software to edit videos :-/
    I've finally found it!

    New to the forum? Have a look >>>here<<<! Some useful answers.

    #AggressiveSupports
    I'm tired of repeating the same things, watch this: link

    "It's just Casual/ Go Ranked if you want a decent team/You are low tier, so you're bad." Rage

  8. #8
    Beta Player Archduke GeSteYiam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,309
    Level
    78
    Points: 14,572, Level: 78
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Achievements:
    Closed Beta Tester 1 year registered Tagger Second Class Overdrive 10000 Experience Points Forum Tier 4
    Another rotation order mess up
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7vWm...ature=youtu.be

    No commend -.-
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d442...ature=youtu.be


    Quote Originally Posted by Valkure View Post
    You're right, I should upload some too. But I don't have any software to edit videos :-/
    I don;t have ether, upen the video with Movies & TV program which is default on windows 10 i believe, press the pencil icon and press trim. If i had an editting tool and knowlege i'd combine thouse videos in one
    We could use some videos where we don't want to rip our eyes out cause of the quality xD

  9. #9
    Beta Player Archduke GeSteYiam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4,309
    Level
    78
    Points: 14,572, Level: 78
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Achievements:
    Closed Beta Tester 1 year registered Tagger Second Class Overdrive 10000 Experience Points Forum Tier 4
    After doing some testing i realised that the bug that messes the rotation of the binks is triggered when i am hilding down the primary attack butting, if i swap without shooting it doesn't.
    This is true in both the shooting range and ingame, until now i though it was a shooting range thing.

  10. #10
    Beta Player Emperor Valkure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    13,256
    Level
    100
    Points: 81,510, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Achievements:
    Closed Beta Tester Overdrive Tagger First Class 50000 Experience Points Forum Tier 4 1 year registered Forum Tier 3
    Sorry, I hadn't understood. The bug is triggered if I shoot during F, is it correct?
    Because we ALWAYS shoot during F!
    I've finally found it!

    New to the forum? Have a look >>>here<<<! Some useful answers.

    #AggressiveSupports
    I'm tired of repeating the same things, watch this: link

    "It's just Casual/ Go Ranked if you want a decent team/You are low tier, so you're bad." Rage

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •